85th Academy Awards Winners

by Arthur Vandelay on February 25, 2013

oscarBEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Amour – Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

BEST DIRECTOR

Amour – Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – Ang Lee
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Denzel Washington in Flight

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts in The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin in Argo
Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln
Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams in The Master
Sally Field in Lincoln
Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables
Helen Hunt in The Sessions
Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Brave – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
ParaNorman – Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo – Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Will – Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – Screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln – Screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – Screenplay by David O. Russell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Amour – Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Written by Quentin Tarantino
“Flight” Written by John Gatins
“Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour – Austria
Kon-Tiki – Norway
No – Chile
A Royal Affair – Denmark
War Witch – Canada

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras – Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers – Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon.
How to Survive a Plague – David France and Howard Gertler
The Invisible War – Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

BEST FILM EDITING

Argo – William Goldenberg
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

BEST HAIR/MAKEUP

Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
“Les Misérables” – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
Skyfall – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted – Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi – Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from Skyfall – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly” from Les Misérables – Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anna Karenina – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi – Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

“Adam and Dog” – Minkyu Lee
“Fresh Guacamole” – PES
“Head over Heels” – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’” – David Silverman
“Paperman” – John Kahrs

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

“Asad” – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
“Buzkashi Boys” – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
“Curfew” – Shawn Christensen
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
“Henry” – Yan England

BEST SOUND EDITING

“Argo” – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
“Django Unchained” – Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi” – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
“Skyfall” – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers (Tie)
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Paul N.J. Ottosson (Tie)

BEST SOUND MIXING

Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson